The Armenians of diaspora and other foreign citizens can learn at the Department of foreign students’ preparatory education. Foreign students have to provide high school certificates (class X or XII) with min. 50% marks in Physics, Chemistry, Biology and any one of the working languages of YMIM (Russian, Armenian, English), eligibility certificate issued by the Medical Council of the given country (if required by the regulations of the country), passport, and medical certificate. One year course of preparatory education includes the following disciplines: chemistry, biology and also Armenian and English languages. The education is provided in Armenian, Russian or English. The certificates on graduation of premedical education are given to students who get positive final examinations’ marks.
The applicants are required to submit the following documents to the Ministry of Education and science of RA annually: